Application integration and middleware market worth $6.7 bln in 2004

Worldwide application integration, middleware and portal new license revenue totalled $6.7 mln in 2004, a 5.

Worldwide application integration, middleware and portal new license revenue totalled $6.7 mln in 2004, a 5.8% increase from 2003 revenue of $6.3 bln, according to Gartner.

Worldwide application integration and middleware revenues

Vendor2004 revenue,
mln. $
2004 market
share, %
2003 revenue,
mln. $
2003 market
share, %
2003-2004
growth, %
IBM2,495.437.22,295.536.38.7
BEA Systems482.37.2521.08.2-7.4
Fujitsu421.46.3405.26.44.0
Oracle292.24.4259.64.112.5
Microsoft285.44.3175.02.863.1
Others2,723.740.62,675.342.31.8
Total6,700.5100.06,331.6100.05.8
Source: Gartner

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All