Dutch PC market up 23.3% in Q3 2005

The Dutch PC market recorded yet another solid quarter in Q3 2005 with shipments growing by 23.3% YTY, reaching 580,000 units and maintaining position as the sixth largest PC market in Western Europe.

The Dutch PC market recorded yet another solid quarter in Q3 2005 with shipments growing by 23.3% YTY, reaching 580,000 units and maintaining position as the sixth largest PC market in Western Europe. Although both desktop and notebook form factors enjoyed a healthy double-digit growth, demand was clearly driven by sustained momentum in the mobile space where ASPs continued to decline by 17% compared to Q3 2004, IDC said.

Dutch PC market in Q3 2005

VendorQ3 2004Share, %Q3 2005Share, %Growth
Hewlett Packard146,32431.1%155,90726.9%6.5%
Dell98,55921.0%112,54019.4%14.2%
Acer47,44310.1%68,01311.7%43.4%
Fujitsu Siemens20,3964.3%43,3017.5%112.3%
NEC/Packard Bell20,9434.5%33,4155.8%59.6%
Others136,78229%166,74728.7%21.9%
Total470,447100%579,923100%23.3%
Source: IDC

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All