Fastest-growing Web sites in November 2005: PhotoBucket, MySpace, FaceBook, Memegen

Nielsen//NetRatings released the list of fastest growing Web brands for November 2005, out of the more than 2,000 sites that met minimum reporting levels of at least 1 mln unique visitors a month. Visitors age 12-24 are more likely than the average Web user to visit these fastest growing sites, which show approximately 50-90% more young visitors than the average Web site's audience.

Nielsen//NetRatings released the list of fastest growing Web brands for November 2005, out of the more than 2,000 sites that met minimum reporting levels of at least 1 mln unique visitors a month. Visitors age 12-24 are more likely than the average Web user to visit these fastest growing sites, which show approximately 50-90% more young visitors than the average Web site's audience.

Fastest-growing large sites in November 2005
SiteUnique audience, 000Growth
 Nov 2004Nov 2005YTY
PhotoBucket98315,6461,492%
MySpace2,87424,495752%
Facebook9325,869530%
Memegen.net3591,961446%
Slate7043,449390%
M&M's6563,044364%
LimeWire1,7177,649345%
Heavy.com6092,444301%
Wikipedia4,50917,642291%
Mate1.com5982,180265%
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All