Most popular newspaper sites: NY Times, USA Today, Washington Post

New York Times, USA Today and the Washington Post own the most popular online fronts in the newspaper world, Nielsen//NetRatings reports. Overall, the online editions of papers reach 25.

New York Times, USA Today and the Washington Post own the most popular online fronts in the newspaper world, Nielsen//NetRatings reports. Overall, the online editions of papers reach 25.83% of US Internet population.

Top 10 online newspaper sites

Online paperUnique audience, 000Reach, %Growth, YTY
NYTimes.com11,4057.515%
USATODAY.com10,3616.818%
WashingtonPost.com8,0675.3128%
LATimes3,9342.5923%
SFGate.com3,9222.584%
Boston.com3,6022.37-1%
DailyNews2,8701.895%
WSJ2,6651.759%
The Houston Chronicle2,6541.7535%
Chicago Sun-Times2,5841.720%
Total39,28325.8311%
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All