Number of shopping trips to book, music and video online retailers up 238% in 2005

Nielsen//NetRatings saw a 33% year-over-year increase in the total number of online shopping trips during the week ending December 4th, 2005. In 2004 at this time, the Holiday eShopping Index showed shoppers visiting retail sites 348.

Nielsen//NetRatings saw a 33% year-over-year increase in the total number of online shopping trips during the week ending December 4th, 2005. In 2004 at this time, the Holiday eShopping Index showed shoppers visiting retail sites 348.3 mln times during the week; in 2005, the number of shopping sessions grew to 462.5 mln. The year-over-year fastest growing category was Books/Music/Video, which increased in shopping visits by a remarkable 238% compared with 2004 data. Apparel ranked #2 in YTY growth with an increase of 38%, while Toys/Video Games, Retail and Consumer Electronics rounded out the top 5 YTY fastest growing categories, each with 28% growth.

Online retail categories during the first week of December

 Number of shopping tripsGrowth
CategoryWeek of
12/04/2005
Week of
12/05/2004
YTY
Books/Music/Video45,94513,594238%
Apparel17,18612,49838%
Home and Garden12,3259,59228%
Toys/Video/Games11,2838,79528%
Retail262,121204,80528%
Consumer Electronics24,88019,61427%
Computer Hardware/Software27,12922,22822%
Flowers and Gifts6,2165,15421%
Shopping Comparison/Portals53,07849,2778%
Total462,468348,26733%
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All