Singapore IT spending by verticals

Sectors like government, healthcare and financial services are banking on IT to improve service delivery capabilities. Find out how much their IT investments will amount to.

Technologies ranging from mobile devices and wireless networks to radio frequency identification (RFID) tags and biometric security, are helping to transform Singapore's industries.

The island-state has regularly made headlines as its vertical sectors such as financial services and healthcare, adopt the latest technologies to stay ahead of the business innovation curve.

Here is a quick look at the projected IT spending across key verticals in Singapore (US$M):

 200620072008
Government609.8653.3682.8
Healthcare73.974.876.8
Retail84.289.795.3
Banking868.0919.1968.8
Finance markets295.1318.3340.8
Insurance102.1105.2109.0
Discrete Manufacturing598.1597.2605.3
Process Manufacturing132.8134.7137.2

Source: IDC Asia-Pacific

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All