Worldwide mobile phone market leaders: Nokia, Motorola, Samsung

IDC released preliminary numbers on mobile phone shipments and market shares for 2004. A total of 664.

IDC released preliminary numbers on mobile phone shipments and market shares for 2004. A total of 664.5 mln cell phones was sold in 2004, with Nokia keeping 31.2% market share.

Mobile phone shipments and market shares for 2004
RankVendor2004 Shipments2004 Market Share
1Nokia207,600,00031.2%
2Motorola104,500,00015.7%
3Samsung86,500,00013.0%
4Siemens49,400,0007.4%
5LG Electronics44,400,0006.7%
 Other172,000,00025.9%
 Total664,500,000100.0%
Source: IDC

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All