Philippines greenlights data protection law

Philippines greenlights data protection law

Summary: President Benigno Aquino III signs "Data Privacy Act of 2012" into being, which enforces the protection of personal data collected by private and public sectors and enhances the country's business process outsourcing industry.

SHARE:

Philippines President Benigno Aquino III has signed the country's Data Privacy Act of 2012 into law, thus enforcing the protection of personal data collected by private and public sectors and enhancing the appeal of its IT and business process outsourcing (BPO) industries.

In a report Thursday, the GMA News reported the president signed the Act, also known as Republic Act 10173, into law last Wednesday to help preserve people's personal information.

The new law states: "The State recognizes the vital role of information and communications technology (ICT) in nation-building and its inherent obligation to ensure that personal information in information and communications systems in the government and in the private sector are secured and protected."

Along with the new law is the creation of the National Privacy Commission, which will administer and implement the Act as well as ensure the country complies with international standards for data protection.

The legislation was approved by the Senate of the Phillippines in March 2012. According to GMA News, the Senate's science committee chairman, Edgardo Angara, said then the data privacy law will boost the country's BPO industry.

With the data protection law in place, Angara said the BPO industry will bring in projected revenues of US$25 billion by 2016, up from US$9 billion in 2011. It will also increase job openings from about 1 million to 4 million positions in the next four years, the report added.

Topics: Privacy, Data Management, Government Asia

Liau Yun Qing

About Liau Yun Qing

The only journalist in the team without a Western name, Yun Qing hails from the mountainy Malaysian state, Sabah. She currently covers the hardware and networking beats, as well as everything else that falls into her lap, at ZDNet Asia. Her RSS feed includes tech news sites and most of the Cheezburger network. She is also a cheapskate masquerading as a group-buying addict.

Kick off your day with ZDNet's daily email newsletter. It's the freshest tech news and opinion, served hot. Get it.

Talkback

5 comments
Log in or register to join the discussion
  • Preserve people's personal information?

    You mean preserve corrupt officials' pork barrel and money laundering activities. As the Phillipinos would say, TUWID NA DAAN!
    zhangkhaien@...
  • FOOLISHNESS!!!

    R.P. is a lawless country. People can do anything in this country if you have the CASH. The basics don't work there, ex: government Postal Service and road traffic rules, the Law and a lot more.
    shogundaimyo
    • ...

      You have never went there yet... It is a clean country, Especially Taguig City Where the cool is at!
      EllaiMac
  • It's about time!

    Nah don't mind the pessimist comments above, haters gonna hate and stay negative about things. BTW I am IT and this is a great news for the Philippines more improvements on the way.
    albeanmagz
  • ZDNet commenters...

    You should not post without thinking *sigh* This will be The New Engadget in 2 months...
    EllaiMac