Fastest-growing blogs: MSN Spaces, Fark, Blogger, Xanga

Nielsen//NetRatings, using its Web audience data on US home and work Web users, created a list of top 10 growing blogs and blog networks. Between January 2005 and July 2005, MSN Spaces, Fark.

Nielsen//NetRatings, using its Web audience data on US home and work Web users, created a list of top 10 growing blogs and blog networks. Between January 2005 and July 2005, MSN Spaces, Fark.com, Blogger.com and Xanga.com experienced the highest audience growth. The top 50 blogging and blog-related sites grew 31% to 29.3 mln unique visitors during July 2005 as compared to the beginning of this year, comprising nearly 20% of active Internet users.

Fastest growing blogs and blog networks

 Unique audience, 000 
Blog / NetworkJanuary 2005July 2005Growth
MSN Spaces3113,257947%
fark.com48879563%
Blogger8,68412,59945%
Xanga.com4,8106,86243%
Daily Kos34847637%
The Smoking Gun1,7062,24331%
Gawker41153129%
TypePad3,5574,55528%
engadget63078725%
Boing Boing50660520%

Source: Nielsen//NetRatings