In January 2006 Google displayed 41.4 bln sponsored search links, Yahoo! - 23.2 bln

Nielsen//NetRatings announced that the number of sponsored link advertising impressions on the Google and Yahoo! ad platforms grew 16%, from 55.

Nielsen//NetRatings announced that the number of sponsored link advertising impressions on the Google and Yahoo! ad platforms grew 16%, from 55.4 bln to 64.3 bln, between August 2005 and January 2006. This accounts for sponsored link impressions not only on the Google and Yahoo! Web sites, but also in their respective search and contextual advertising networks. Although Google had more sponsored link impressions in January, Yahoo! is gaining ground. During the last 6 months, Yahoo's sponsored links have grown 21% to 23.2 bln, while Google's have grown 14% to 41.1 bln.

Sponsored link impressions, bln.

MonthGoogleYahoo!
August 200536.219.2
September 200534.120
October 200537.420.7
November 200535.119.1
December 200538.125.5
January 200641.423.2
Growth14%21%
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings