Relational database market generated $7.8 bln in 2004

Worldwide relational database management systems (RDBMS) new license sales totaled $7.8 bln in 2004, a 10.

Worldwide relational database management systems (RDBMS) new license sales totaled $7.8 bln in 2004, a 10.3% increase from 2003 revenue, according to Gartner. IBM and Oracle were in a virtual tie for the top position based on new license revenue. RDBMS on the Windows server platform totaled $3.1 bln in 2004, a 10% increase from 2003. Microsoft extended its lead in this segment, as it accounted for 50.9% of new license revenue.

RDBMS on the Unix platform declined 0.7%, however much of this decline was attributed to Oracle's strong performance in the Linux segment. Oracle accounted for 55.9% of RDBMS new license revenue. The Linux RDBMS was still relatively small with new license revenue of $654.8 mln in 2004, but this segment showed the largest growth rate. Linux RDBMS new license sales increased 118.4% from 2003 revenue of $299.8 mln. Oracle was the clear market leader in this space, as it accounted for 80.5% of new license sales. Its revenue increased 154.8%.

Relational database management systems market in 2003 and 2004

Vendor 2004 rev,
mln. $
2004 market
share, %
2003 rev,
mln. $
2003 market
share, %
2003-2004
growth, %
IBM (total)2,664.934.12,518.835.55.8
IBM (specifically)2,554.032.72,384.233.67.1
IBM (Informix)110.91.4134.61.9-17.6
Oracle2,636.033.72,299.332.414.6
Microsoft1,561.120.01,323.018.718.0
NCR Teradata230.02.9196.32.817.2
Sybase178.02.3177.22.50.5
Others517.16.6545.47.7-5.2
Total7,787.1100.07,060.0100.010.3
Source: Gartner