Top education and reference sites: Wikipedia, Yahoo! Education, eHow

Nielsen//NetRatings notes that between September 2004 and September 2005 the traffic to education and reference Web sites grew 22% on average. However, two sites, which also happen to lead the ratings of education sites, Wikipedia and Yahoo!

Nielsen//NetRatings notes that between September 2004 and September 2005 the traffic to education and reference Web sites grew 22% on average. However, two sites, which also happen to lead the ratings of education sites, Wikipedia and Yahoo! Education, experienced triple-digit increases in traffic over the past 12 months.

Education and reference site traffic

SiteUnique audience, 000Growth
 Sep 2004Sep 2005YTY
Wikipedia3,28712,799289%
Yahoo! Education1,0683,258205%
eHow1,0492,06997%
CollegeBoard.com1,1671,84658%
City-Data.com1,3812,17658%
Thesaurus.com1,3562,10956%
Teacherweb.com63896151%
NewsBank1,2731,91550%
Thomson Learning9701,43348%
NationMaster.com7571,03136%
Total37,87746,35722%
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings