UK broadband adoption benefits Disney Online, Google Blogger, MyOffers, ITV.com

73% of British population now accesses the Internet from home using broadband compared to 46% this time in 2004, a phenomenal growth of 59%. Broadband users spend twice as long on their computers and view 3.

73% of British population now accesses the Internet from home using broadband compared to 46% this time in 2004, a phenomenal growth of 59%. Broadband users spend twice as long on their computers and view 3.5 times as many web-pages each month as narrowband users. Brands such as Disney, Blogger and MyOffers have experienced the greatest growth in broadband audience over August 2004.

Top 10 growing broadband brands in UK

  Broadband audience, 000 
RankSiteAug 2004Aug 2005Growth
1Disney Online268,407991,088269%
2Blogger284,5811,011,624256%
3MyOffers397,1751,097,940176%
4ITV.com326,657844,409159%
5HSBC474,2031,187,088150%
6Tesco1,026,1102,453,188139%
7Currys345,068820,959138%
8Rightmove311,037734,970136%
9Review Centre358,174844,936136%
10Next296,931692,595133%
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings