Western European mobile handset market: Nokia - 35%, Samsung - 16%, Motorola - 15%

IDC published the data on mobile handset sales in Western Europe in Q2 2005. Nokia led the market with 35% share, distantly followed by Samsung at 16% and Motorola at 15.

IDC published the data on mobile handset sales in Western Europe in Q2 2005. Nokia led the market with 35% share, distantly followed by Samsung at 16% and Motorola at 15.

Western European mobile handset market in Q2 2005

 Q2 2005Q2 2004 
VendorShipments, mlnShare, %Shipments, mlnShare, %Growth
Nokia13.135%10.233%28%
Samsung6.016%2.89%113%
Motorola5.815%4.314%34%
Sony Ericsson4.011%3.712%10%
Siemens2.46%4.715%-49%
Others6.317%5.618%13%
Total37.6100%31.3100%20%
Source: IDC