10.8% of users rely on Internet when buying cars or trucks

BIGresearch conducted a survey where they asked the respondents of different age groups regarding several new media products (Internet, e-mail, picture phones, instant messages and blogs) and their impact on purchasing decisions in several product categories. Among interesting findings - 19.

BIGresearch conducted a survey where they asked the respondents of different age groups regarding several new media products (Internet, e-mail, picture phones, instant messages and blogs) and their impact on purchasing decisions in several product categories. Among interesting findings - 19.8% of all age groups rely on e-mail messages when buying electronics (perhaps consulting with friends, relatives and experts on the subject). 6.2% of young adults ages 18-24 have based their dining out decisions on instant messages.

Influenced by new media
MediaProduct18-2425-3435-5455+ All 18+
InternetApparel17.2%13.7%14.1%11.9%13.8%
InternetCar-Truck13.2%12.0%11.1%7.7%10.6%
EmailElectronics20.7%19.2%21.3%17.6%19.8%
Picture phonesApparel3.5%2.0%1.9%1.9%2.1%
Instant messagingDining Out6.2%3.1%2.5%2.1%3.0%
BloggingCar-Truck3.1%1.7%1.4%1.3%1.7%
Source: BIGresearch

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All