26% of dial-up Americans and 43% of broadband Americans read Internet news

57% of Americans with no Internet access get their daily news fix from local television. For those on dial-up, 26% read Internet news.

57% of Americans with no Internet access get their daily news fix from local television. For those on dial-up, 26% read Internet news. The share goes up to 43% for those Americans who pay for broadband. Broadband Americans are less likely to subscribe to a local paper than their dial-up counterparts, but more likely to subscribe to a national paper than dial-up Americans.

Where Americans get their daily news

MediumAllNo InternetDial-upBroadband
Local TV59%57%65%57%
National TV47435049
Radio44345249
Local paper38374138
Internet2302643
National paper1281217
Source: Pew Internet & American Life Project

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All