PC market up 18.8% in 2005, Dell the leader with 18.1%

IDC published its data on the global PC market in 2005. PC shipments went up by 18.

IDC published its data on the global PC market in 2005. PC shipments went up by 18.8% in 2005, with Dell, HP and Lenovo maintaining market leadership with 18.1%, 15.6% and 6.2% shares of the market. Combining Lenovo amd IBM results yields a stronger 7.2% market share for Lenovo.

Global PC market in 2005
 20052004Growth
VendorShipments, 000Share, %Shipments, 000Share, %YTY
Dell37,73218.1%31,76917.7%18.8%
HP32,52515.6%28,10115.7%15.7%
Lenovo12,9956.2%4,1832.3%210.7%
Lenovo (Merged)15,1067.2%13,6907.6%10.3%
Acer9,8034.7%6,3683.6%53.9%
Fujitsu Siemens8,4894.1%7,1874.0%18.1%
Others107,04151.3%101,57356.7%5.4%
All Vendors208,586100.0%179,181100.0%16.4%
Source: IDC

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All