Quarter-Over-Quarter Tally

In the interactive industry, ones competitive lead can change or be lost in the span of a few months. To account for this factor, Inter@ctive Week uses companies quarter-to-quarter revenue and operating income growth to denote momentum, in this case from the fourth quarter of 1998 to the first quarter of 1999.

In the interactive industry, ones competitive lead can change or be lost in the span of a few months. To account for this factor, Inter@ctive Week uses companies quarter-to-quarter revenue and operating income growth to denote momentum, in this case from the fourth quarter of 1998 to the first quarter of 1999. For example, a company may have spectacular year-over-year growth but lose momentum due to new pricing pressures from rivals, or a company may have hit a one-time pothole in a previous quarter, but fresh growth indicates it is back on track. Total return denotes a companys total payout to investors, including share-price growth and any dividends.

2nd Qtr. RankCompany NameQuarter Over Quarter Comp. ScoreMarket Value 7/31/99Revenue (000s) Q2 '99Quarter Over Quarter % Chg. RevenueQuarter Over Quarter Rev. % Chg. RankOper. Inc. (000s) Q2 '99Quarter Over Quarter % Chg. Oper. Inc.Quarter Over Quarter Op. Inc. % Chg. Rank1 Year Total Return 7/31/99
1Oracle96$54,790,131 $2,943,278 41.58%11$806,299 98.26%17115.45%
2Sprint PCS Group11126,663,057736,00021.8139-70,80091.4521226.59
3Excite@Home11316,808,61470,542181.071-1,52087.0623116.91
4America Online123103,353,9781,377,0009.986211,000348.944224.87
5Qualcomm13625,045,0201,004,0667.699698,3791795.911400.45
6Sun Microsystems13852,525,9513,514,64519.7147563,83346.937187.3
7Texas Instruments15456,567,8802,346,00015.0661454,00051.8435143.67
8Priceline.com15710,754,055111,564125.795-16,1868.1391372.27
9Microsoft161437,974,9005,764,00033.09202,903,00030.245656.11
10Northern Telecom16258,811,9935,413,00022.52376,000101.931550.87
11Exodus Comm.1664,995,14042,49941.2512-14,45313.0879619.48
12IBM174227,379,99921,905,0007.82944,085,00090.892290.44
13VeriSign1753,753,54218,73620.2443-1,94343.3441378.23
14CNET1772,916,00025,55230.35254,32649.3836210.68
15DoubleClick1903,222,18030,99240.3213-7,00318.4672268.18
16Xilinx1919,858,868211,40314.76466,09730.653232.67
17Nextel Comm.19717,761,379793,00019.4648-134,00030.4355100
18Electronic Data Systems20029,731,3484,615,7006.69104356,400435.91373.11
19Interpublic Group of Cos.20411,844,5041,134,43322.6336261,263175.16940.45
20McGraw - Hill Cos.21110,012,200922,72128.7926157,869218.8726.28
21Real2125,570,96528,04619.2249-1,5618.4588414.11
22Siebel Systems2145,475,625164,41622.653538,91723.6465117.97
23Time Warner21484,911,6883,574,0009.4390495,00067.82859.84
24Lucent Tech.214199,350,1349,315,00013.32681,277,00053.123441.04
25Network Solutions2162,075,54047,49924.56337,91826.2459245.83
26LSI Logic2207,424,822501,0129.678824,52259.6630143.5
27EchoStar Comm.2237,777,246349,87813.170-50,9898.4389471.28
28Cisco Systems228201,970,6743,548,00012.7473894,0002.179794.65
29Tellabs23724,104,243540,40015.0660179,41623.226763.55
30Verity242619,09719,26015.09594,91143.1442377.11
31Inktomi2425,456,35819,61234.2218-7,193-31.38139281.32
32Security First Tech.243962,51515,67530.6324-2,68922.8468200
33AT&T251166,574,76815,691,00011.32802,998,00039.94531.15
34Yahoo!25335,336,630115,23933.919-25,249-222.25180199.97
35TV Guide2584,962,654312,96655.05930,364-5.1211687.1
36Broadcom 26111,984,810116,25020.69412,458-91.24159284.06
37Dell264103,858,1846,142,00010.9383694,00015.677750.56
38First Data26721,264,1961,397,90010.1185254,60012.88071.55
39Tribune27510,436,551836,91116.2655214,84537.584832.02
40ACTV277566,676$454 13.2269-5,36720.1770461.54
41Check Point Software Tech.2772,420,36150,05114.346521,64310.9283191.22
42E*Trade Group2787,065,789151,74219.8146-42,699-86.02157342.2
43PSINet2783,353,030123,82218.152-34,206-1.65111195.54
44Motorola27855,406,7267,513,0003.89125346,00020.986975.56
45Scientific - Atlanta2792,791,520355,20010.998264,600128.751051.94
46Ameritech28379,705,8484,802,0007.79951,376,00016.417650.04
47Ticketmaster Online - CitySearch2842,440,87425,52859.848-23,876-26.44138133.48
48Lycos2853,604,84645,10328.5627-21,567-46.49143189.28
49Novell2878,626,224326,8083.5312762,43926.1660126.37
50Ariba2894,070,69211,89325.3732-11,490-96.41163289.54

Notes:
One-year total return includes reinvestment of dividends; for issues not trading a full year, change is from first trading date.
If Operating Income was negative in either year, an absolute value formula was used to compute percent change.
Tie-breaker: one-year Total Return.

Previous page / The Fast 50 Next page / Year-Over-Year Tally

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All