The Fast 50

To make it into the Inter@ctive Week Fast 50, a company needs four things: momentum in its market, as measured by its ability to increase...

To make it into the Inter@ctive Week Fast 50, a company needs four things: momentum in its market, as measured by its ability to increase sales, both year over year and quarter over quarter; a real business, measured by its ability to increase profit from basic operations, again both on an annual and quarterly basis; satisfied shareholders, measured by the appreciating value of its shares and the payment of dividends; and a bright future, measured by the overall value investors place on all its outstanding shares. A selected universe of 200 companies is ranked six ways; the 50 companies with the lowest total scores - that is, the highest average ranking - become the Fast 50.

1999 2nd-Qtr Rank1998 Fast 50 RankCompany NameQtr. Comp. ScoreMarket Value RankQuarterly Rev. % Chg. RankQuarter Over Qtr. Quarterly Op. Inc. % Chg. RankQuarter Over Qtr. Quarterly Rev. % Chg. RankYear Over Yr. Quarterly Op. Inc. % Chg. RankYear Over Yr. 1 Year Return Rank
133Excite@Home1514412353345
2NRSprint PCS Group167313921223420
37America Online1851286461121
421CNET21893253639223
523VeriSign25183434134428
650Oracle256221117907046
716Network Solutions2611073359291617
831Siebel Systems26270356545344
9NRPriceline.com27651591411510
10NRQualcomm27932961107367
11NRMicrosoft28212056695284
12NRExodus Communications285741279101091
1347Texas Instruments287206135129438
1420Nextel Communications293424855405652
1534Sun Microsystems294234737916531
166Security First Technologies3001252468164126
175RealNetworks30369498843486
1838Xilinx303556453654719
19NRInternational Business Machines308394221043055
2017Verity312132594259119
21NRLucent Technologies31556834929107
2210Tellabs343346067683876
2339MCI WorldCom351715973151285
24NRAT&T35368045966120
2544Global Crossing36040103114411943
262Cisco Systems36147397587554
27NRDoubleClick3629013724712515
2814Inktomi37471181391811414
293Qwest Communications International38236158313324100
3030Citrix Systems384778184511477
31NRIn Focus Systems3861479326781032
3225PSInet3888752111308028
3318TV Guide388759116379358
34NRNorthern Telecom3901837157615292
3549Electronic Data Systems3922910431246864
3624Dell Computer392118377646493
37NRNet2Phone4001214299195861
3842LSI Logic4056388305712839
3915Novell4055912760932541
40NRCheck Point Software Tech.4061006583606929
41NRHarbinger4071415781021386
42NRFirst Data4133785801262065
4341Interpublic Group of Cos.4155036912586109
444Yahoo!42327191802514527
451Broadcom 42448411592413913
4612MetaCreations42517050244629106
4745USWeb42611244324245151
48NRMotorola43721125691372263
49NRScientific-Atlanta4419682101016191
5040CMGI4485777152271314

The data in the Inter@ctive Week Fast 50 has been compiled by Nordby International (nordby.com) of Boulder, Colo. Data is based on sources believed to be reliable, and while extensive efforts have been made to assure accuracy, no guarantees can be made. Nordby and Inter@ctive Week assume no liability for any inaccuracies.

Notes:
One-year total return includes reinvestment of dividends; for issues not trading full year, change is from first trading date. If Operating Income was negative in either year, an absolute value formula was used to compute percent change.
Tie-breaker: One-Year Total Return
NR: Not ranked

Previous page / Merger Mania? Next page / Quarter-Over Quarter Tally

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All