Top classifieds sites: Craigslist, Trader Publishing, Cars.com

CraigsList, sites by Trader Publishing, Cars.com and Apartments.

CraigsList, sites by Trader Publishing, Cars.com and Apartments.com were the leading online classifieds sites in September 2005.

Top online classifieds sites

SiteUnique audience, 000Growth
 Sep 04Sep 05YTY
CraigsList.org3,4258,764156
Trader Publishing Company4,3058,18090
Cars.com2,7673,74935
Apartments.com1,5602,10235
Abracat Property1,364959-30
HomeScape.com59682639
PuppyDogWeb.com59079935
LiveDeal.com7677974
Tribe NetworksN/A721N/A
RegionalHelpWanted.com964685-29
Yahoo! Classifieds979573-42
USCity.net199426113
BackPage.comN/A417N/A
MySpace ClassifiedsN/A401N/A
Hoobly.com22138875
Source: Pew Internet and American Life Project

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All