Top destinations for local search: Google, Yahoo!, MSN

comScore observed a rise in local searches (searches related to geographically distinct places). These searches involve local qualifiers, or search terms including specific items such as ZIP codes, telephone numbers and street addresses.

comScore observed a rise in local searches (searches related to geographically distinct places). These searches involve local qualifiers, or search terms including specific items such as ZIP codes, telephone numbers and street addresses. Consumers are using local search tools to coincide with other online activity, such as job searches, retail shopping and travel planning.

Local searches in August 2005

Search engineNumber of searchesShare
Google195,790,53443.7%
Yahoo!126,243,83728.2%
MSN+Microsoft61,548,83813.7%
Time Warner33,556,6827.5%
Ask Jeeves24,717,6325.5%
InfoSpace4,188,7280.9%
Lycos1,373,2550.3%
Total447,829,790100.0%
Source: comScore Media Metrix

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All