Top online retailers for Black Friday 2005: eBay, Amazon, Wal-Mart

Nielsen//NetRatings published its findings regarding Black Friday online shopping. EBay was the top online retailer on Black Friday, with 9.

Nielsen//NetRatings published its findings regarding Black Friday online shopping. EBay was the top online retailer on Black Friday, with 9.5 mln unique visitors, followed by Amazon and Wal-Mart Stores, which drew 4.6 mln and 3.4 mln unique visitors.

Top online shopping destinations on Black Friday

SiteUnique audience 
 11/18/200511/25/2005Growth
eBay10,3249,481-8%
Amazon4,1894,63611%
Wal-Mart1,5433,393120%
Target1,1962,903143%
BestBuy.com1,1962,09875%
Overstock.com1,0921,86771%
Circuitcity.com8721,761102%
Dell1,7391,604-8%
Shopping.com1,1681,48527%
Shopzilla.com1,1561,31113%
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All