US teens activity matrix - how teens spend their spare time

Teenage Research Unlimited shared some data on primary activities among US teens.

Teenage Research Unlimited shared some data on primary activities among US teens.

What US teens do

Activity12-17MalesFemales12-1415-17
Reading a book55%44%67%57%54%
Watching rented videos5857605661
Going to movies5051504952
Exercising6464655969
Going to the mall5342634956
Downloading music3031292338
Playing video games5675366250
Going to library,
museum, gallery
2722322925
Playing sports7479698168
Source: Teenage Research Unlimited

Newsletters

You have been successfully signed up. To sign up for more newsletters or to manage your account, visit the Newsletter Subscription Center.
See All
See All