'

PDA shipments up 7.4% in Q4 2005

Microsoft Windows CE was the leading mobile OS in 2005 as 7.05 mln PDAs were loaded with the OS, up 33% from 2004 shipments of 5.

Microsoft Windows CE was the leading mobile OS in 2005 as 7.05 mln PDAs were loaded with the OS, up 33% from 2004 shipments of 5.28 mln units. Palm OS PDA shipments declined 34% to 2.96 mln units in 2005.

Global PDA shipments in Q4 2005
 Q4 2005Q4 2004Growth
VendorShipmentsShareShipmentsShareYTY
Palm1,037,68023.51,226,52529.9-15.4
Research In Motion780,00017.7698.00017.011.7
Hewlett-Packard660,46315.0869,00021.1-24.0
T-Mobile305,0006.996,0002.3217.7
Mio Technology220,2145.083,6452.0163.3
Others1,405,56931.91,135,78827.623.8
Total4,408,926100.04,108,958100.07.3
Source: Gartner