Handheld shipments up 19% in 2005

Gartner report on the handheld market growth in 2005 shows sales rising by 19%, with vendors like T-Mobile and Nokia achieving more than 300% growth on PDA market.Handheld shipments in 2005 20052004GrowthVendorShipmentsShareShipmentsShareYTYResearch In Motion3,193,00021.

Gartner report on the handheld market growth in 2005 shows sales rising by 19%, with vendors like T-Mobile and Nokia achieving more than 300% growth on PDA market.

Handheld shipments in 2005
 20052004Growth
VendorShipmentsShareShipmentsShareYTY
Research In Motion3,193,00021.42,178,00017.446.6
Palm2,773,02518.63,726,17229.8-25.6
Hewlett-Packard2,264,66615.22,668,62721.3-15.1
Nokia1,010,0006.8250,0002.0304.0
T-Mobile812,6005.5191,4001.5324.6
Others4,839,70132.53,499,31428.038.3
Total14,892,992100.012,513,513100.019.0
Source: Gartner