iAwards winners announced
The Commonwealth Bank has taken out the award for best Financial Industry Application with its Finest Online application at the Australian Information Industry Association iAwards held in Melbourne last night.
Competition for the award contained entrants from ANZ and Swann Insurance, with the Commonwealth Bank also taking out the merit award in the same category for its Commbiz application. The bank recently upgraded its NetBank software.
In other awards on the night, MobileIP took out the award for e-Government with its Free2move software, with a partnership between Kaz Group and Customs getting the e-Government merit award with its Australian Maritime Identification System. Local software company Atlassian took out the tools and infrastructure category for its JIRA product.
Online collaboration provider Aconex had a big night, taking out three awards &mdash ICT exporter of the year award, the award for industrial application, and the inspiration award.
The full list of the award winners are:
Communication
Winner: Mobile IP (QLD) for Free2movee-Government
Winner: Mobile IP (QLD) for Free2move
Merit: partnership between the Kaz Group and the Australian Customs and Border Protection Service (ACT) with the Australian Maritime Identification System (AMIS)e-Health
Winner: HealthCube (ACT) for the Aged Care Medical Assessment Service
Merit: Mobilise IT (VIC) for Service Outlook Mobile Caree-Inclusions & e-Community
Winner: Admin Bandit (ACT) for web-based accounting software package Admin Bandit Onlinee-Learning
Winner: The Learning Edge International (TAS) for the EQUELLA application
Merit: partnership between the CyberInstitute and NQX Freight System (QLD) for NQX Collegee-Logistics and Supply Chain
Winner: 2ic Software Pty Ltd (SA) for 2ic Pallets
Merit: Infocomm Software (VIC) for icsLogisticsFinancial Industry Application
Winner: Commonwealth Bank (NSW) for Finest Online
Merit award: Commonwealth Bank (NSW) for CommBizIndustrial Application
Winner: Aconex (VIC) for the Aconex toolMedia and Entertainment
Winner: miRoamer (VIC) for the miRoamer Internet Car Radio ServiceResearch & Development
Winner: PHM Technology (VIC) for the Maintenance Aware Design environment (MADe) suite
Merit: Innovation Science Pty Ltd (SA) for Rapid Passenger Tracking softwarSustainability & Green IT
Winner: Tradeslot (VIC) for CarbonNavigatorTertiary Student Project
Winner: Gaurav Mitra from Australian National University (ACT) for Linux Robotics Framework
Merit: Mohsen Bazgaleh et al from University of Adelaide (SA) for Robotic ConcertinaTools and Infrastructure
Winner: Atlassian (NSW) for JIRATourism & Hospitality
Winner: ThoughtWorks and the Lonely Planet (VIC) for Lonely Planet Online
Merit: Proactive Technology Group and PK Business Advantage (SA) for Proactive Tours and eBook Tourism Marketing SoftwareStart-up Company
Winner: Memory Box Backup (SA) for Memory Box
Merit: Mobilise IT (VIC) for Service Outlook Mobile CareCommunity Award
Winner: Infoxchange Australia, ThoughtWorks Australia and Victorian Government Neighbourhood Renewal (VIC) for the Wired Community @ Collingwood initiativeICT Exporter of the Year
Winner: Aconex (VIC) for the Aconex toolInspiration Award
Winner: Aconex (VIC) for the Aconex toolTony Benson Award for Individual Achievement in ICT
Winner: Roger Allen